Home » Categories » Committees & Task Forces » Youth Services (YSC) » 2018-19

YSC 05-18-18 Minutes

Youth Services Committee Meeting

Minutes 5/18/18 (9:30 AM) @ Allendale

 

Attendance:

Kate Senedzuk (HASH), Stacey Shapiro (TENF), Alessandra Nicodemo (ALDL), Tommy Skrnich (BOGT), Lupita O'Brien (CLTR), Michelle Jurgensen (CRES), Korine Stopsky (DUMT), Esperanza Pacheco (ENGL), Kim Iacucci (FTLE), Lauren Magielnicki (GARF), Kathryn Ennist (HLDL), Beth Vredenburg (HOBK), Caitlin Siciliano (MAHW), Emily Witkowski (MAPL), Rachael Guerrero (MAPLBR), Giulia Bombace (MOVL), Akiema Buchanan (NBER), Emily Pepe (NOVL), Rachel Stephenson (PALP), Deborah Tarabocchia (PARABR), Siobhan Fitzpatrick (RFPK), Tyne Runfeldt (RIVL), Margo Franklin (TEAN), Richelle DeFrank (WCAL), Margaret Rose O'Keefe (BCCLS)

 

Not present:

Doug Walden (FTLE), Gladys Cepeda (HACK), Cindy Evans (LODI), Danielle Fisher (MAYW), Janis Werner (MILL), Allyssa Battaglia (WASH)

 

Call to order

  • The meeting was called to order at 9:40 AM by Kate Senedzuk

  • Minutes from the previous meeting in April were approved

Review of 2018-2019 YSC charges:

  • Present Caldecott, Newbery, and Printz mock awards

  • Plan and present programming of interest for children and/or YA library staff

    • Boot camp/unconference

  • Establish + maintain vendor database, programs database

    • Program of the Month in Knowledge Base

  • Assist with selection of youth eBCCLS material

  • Recommend software to replace Beanstack along with tech committee

    • Great Reading Adventure

    • Free versions

  • Provide a venue for youth services providers to meet and network

  • Joint meetings with other committees as needed

Old Business:

  • Kara Yorio from School Library Journal

  • Mentors needed:

    • Akiema Buchanan @NBER

    • Alyssa Bayer @ NOAR

    • Richelle DeFrank @WCAL

    • Rosa Pangilinan @ RGWD

    • Diandrea Hall @ ??

  • Mentor/Mentee lunch

    • January @ PARA

    • Alessandra will email directors to see if any know which library Diandrea Hall is at

  • Program of the Month

    • May: Stacey

    • June: Siobhan

    • July - Emily W.

    • August - Stacey

    • September - Deborah

    • October - Tommy

    • November - Emily P.

    • December - Rachael G.

    • January - Kim

    • February - Giulia

    • March - Michelle

    • April - Akiema

  • Fresh Focus

    • June: Music

    • July: Military/U.S. History

    • August: Back to School

    • September: Slightly Scary

    • Kate will send emails to YSC to compile lists

  • Read Watch Listen

    • Can send in any lists for RWL

      • e.g. “Binge Watch”

      • Send to Margaret

New Business:

  • YSC Mixer-- Date/Location

    • Library or restaurant?

    • Mocks is in January and Mentor/Mentee

    • Usually in May -- move to fall?

    • Sept/Oct usually professional development

    • March: Makers' Day with Tech

    • Joint mixer with ASC?

      • Westwood Community Center

  • Joint meeting with NJLA YASS

    • Keisha Miller, YASS President

    • December 14, 10 AM-1 PM

    • Location TBD

      • Possibly Millburn, asking Janis

      • Backup Montclair?

  • Boot Camp: Shake It Up

    • New songs to storytime repertoire

      • Everyone gets an egg shaker with rice when they come in

    • Storytime, juv, YA programming

    • Open to vendors, possibly

    • Successful book clubs

    • Storytime with seniors

    • Moderated discussion asking questions of each other

      • Each person capped at 5 minutes

    • Alternately, people getting 60 seconds to sell a program idea

  • eBCCLS

    • Need point person(s) to add Juv and YA books to eBCCLS

    • eBccls was absorbed into tech

    • Alessandra @ ALDL and Emily @ NOVL volunteered

      • YSC recommendations put into a Google Doc, and asked at meetings

  • Committee documents shared from ysc-work@bccls.org

  • Beanstack replacements

    • Great Reading Adventure

      • Lupita says we may need to host a server for it, even if it's free

    • Recommend the best software, even if it costs money

  • 2018/2019 Meeting Schedule (Tentative)

    • June 8: Ridgefield Park

    • July 13: Montvale

    • August 10: Maplewood Branch

    • September 14: West Caldwell

    • October 12: Englewood

    • November 9: Dumont

    • December 14: Millburn (?)

    • January 11: online or Mocks

    • February 8: Garfield

    • March 8: Mahwah

    • April 12: North Bergen

  • Selected volunteers for Printz, Newbery, and Caldecott subcommittees

    • Kate will email the group to find out which subcommittees those who were not present want to volunteer for

Next meeting June 8, 9:30 AM @ RFPK

The meeting was adjourned at 12:30 PM



0 (0)
Article Rating (No Votes)
Rate this article
  • Icon PDFExport to PDF
  • Icon MS-WordExport to MS Word
Attachments Attachments
There are no attachments for this article.
Comments Comments
There are no comments for this article. Be the first to post a comment.
Related Articles RSS Feed
YSC 07-13-18 Minutes
Viewed 2219 times since Thu, Jul 19, 2018
YSC 09-14-18 Agenda
Viewed 289 times since Fri, Sep 7, 2018
YSC 06-15-18 Minutes
Viewed 303 times since Tue, Jun 19, 2018
YSC 2019-02-08 Minutes
Viewed 654 times since Thu, Feb 21, 2019
YSC 07-13-18 Agenda
Viewed 275 times since Mon, Jul 9, 2018
YSC 12-14-18 Minutes
Viewed 294 times since Thu, Dec 20, 2018
YSC 10-12-18 Agenda
Viewed 256 times since Mon, Oct 8, 2018
YSC 06-15-18 Agenda
Viewed 283 times since Mon, Jun 11, 2018
YSC 10-12-18 Minutes
Viewed 251 times since Wed, Oct 17, 2018
YSC 12-14-18 Agenda
Viewed 173 times since Fri, Dec 7, 2018