Home » Categories » Committees & Task Forces » Youth Services (YSC) » 2019-20

YSC 07-12-19 Minutes DRAFT

Youth Services Committee

Minutes

July 12, 2019 - 9:30 AM

Fair Lawn

Attendance:

Lupita O'Brien (CLTR), Kate Senedzuk (HASH - Co-Chair), Caitlin Siciliano (MAHW), Sunkyung Roh (NMIL), Allyssa Battaglia (WASH), Emily Pepe (NOVL - Co-Chair), Korine Stopsky (DUMT), Imani Hardaway (NMIL), Michelle Jurgensen (CRES), Margaret Rose O'Keefe (BCCLS), Kate Nafz (FAIR), Lauren Magielnicki (GARF), Denise Lester (HAWH), Richelle DeFrank (WCAL), Danielle Fisher (MAYW), Alyssa Harvey (HOHO), Esperanza Pacheco (ENGL)

 

Not present:

Kim Iacucci (FTLE), Mari Zigas (HACK), Oretta Brown (HASH), Janis Werner (MILL), Alyssa Bayer (NOAR), Rachel Stephenson (PALP), Allison Tansey (PALP), Jacqueline Quinn (TEAN), Tyne Runfeldt (RIVL), Deborah Tarabocchia (PARABR), Joe O'Brien (LIVI), Bob Huber (BFLD), Gladys Cepeda (HACK)

 

  1. Meeting was called to order at 9:43 AM

  • Approval of May 2019 Minutes - Motioned by Danielle 

 

  1. Old Business 

 

  • YSC Newsletter - Continued positive feedback from YSC Newsletter - July content is ready to go. August content needed (back to school, book recommendations, craft ideas). Please send all ideas and additions to Caitlin OR add them to the shared Google Sheet.

 

  1. New Business

 

  • Boot Camp/ *October (TBA) at Maywood - Kate will email the possible speakers to confirm their attendance. Still looking for more ideas - best practices, customer service - keep sending ideas to Kate OR Emily. Adult services may be willing to offer up a discussion idea or a speaker. Sunkyung discussed the idea of having the YSC and other boot camp attendees bring in their best program flyers to share with everyone - “Fridge Worthy Flyers” - this idea could tie into a presentation with Donna from PARA. A blurb about the boot camp, plus various flyers could be added to the YSC’s November newsletter. 

 

  • September 13th meeting has been moved to Englewood. 

 

  • Remember to submit: Fresh Focus and Program of the month

    • August Fresh Focus: Gray Matter - Mental Health related titles (fiction OR non-fiction)

    • August Program of the Month - Already completed and submitted by Kate (FAIR)

 

  • New KB Platform and Naming

    • YSC has been asked to do some beta testing on the new KB - soon

    • Joseph @ BCCLS would like for the YSC to begin thinking about names for the new KB. He will attend the August meeting equipped with further information. 

    • Committee began working on a list of possible names for the new KB.

      • Insight

      • Information Vortex

      • BIN (BCCLS Information Network)

      • BCCLS One Spot

      • Gateway

      • BCCLS Learning Commons

      • BCCLS Resource Portal

    • Please forward any other name ideas to Kate or Emily.



  1. Subcommittees - Printz / Caldecott / Newbery 

  • Subcommittees met after meeting adjournment

 

  1. Adjournment 

  • The meeting was adjourned at 11:02 AM - motioned by Kate

  • Next meeting Friday, August 9, 9:30 AM @ Dumont

0 (0)
Article Rating (No Votes)
Rate this article
  • Icon PDFExport to PDF
  • Icon MS-WordExport to MS Word
Attachments Attachments
There are no attachments for this article.
Comments Comments
There are no comments for this article. Be the first to post a comment.
Related Articles RSS Feed
YSC 10-11-19 Agenda
Viewed 81 times since Sat, Oct 5, 2019
YSC 03-15-19 Minutes
Viewed 252 times since Mon, Apr 8, 2019
YSC 05-10-19 Minutes DRAFT
Viewed 184 times since Fri, May 31, 2019
YSC 08-9-19 Agenda
Viewed 143 times since Mon, Aug 5, 2019
Youth Services Committee 2019-20 Assignments & Charges
Viewed 796 times since Tue, Apr 2, 2019
YSC 06-14-19 Agenda
Viewed 197 times since Mon, Jun 10, 2019
Minutes YSC 8-9-19
Viewed 113 times since Thu, Sep 5, 2019
YSC 05-10-19 Agenda
Viewed 182 times since Fri, May 3, 2019
YSC 04-12-19 Agenda
Viewed 201 times since Mon, Apr 8, 2019
YSC 2019-03-15 Agenda
Viewed 222 times since Fri, Mar 1, 2019