Youth Services Committee 2019-20 Assignments & Charges

Youth Services Committee 2019-20 Membership

Kate Senedzuk, Co-Chair Hasbrouck Heights
Emily Pepe, Co-Chair Northvale
Bob Huber Bergenfield
Lupita O'Brien Closter
Korine Stopsky Dumont
Michelle Jurgensen Englewood
Esperanza Pacheco Englewood
Kate Nafz Fair Lawn
Kim Iacucci Fort Lee
Lauren Magielnicki Garfield
Gladys Cepeda Hackensack
Mari Zigas Hackensack
Alyssa Harvey Ho-Ho-Kus
Joe O'Brien Livingston
Caitlin Siciliano Mahwah
Danielle Fisher Maywood
Janis Werner Millburn
Sunkyung Roh New Milford
Rachel Stephenson Palisades Park
Allison Tansey Palisades Park
Deborah Tarabocchia Paramus
Tyne Runfeldt River Vale
Jacqueline Quinn Teaneck
Allyssa Battaglia Washington Twp.
Richelle DeFrank West Caldwell
Denise Lester Westwood
Margaret Rose O'Keefe BCCLS

Charges

  1. Present Caldecott, Newbery, and Printz Mock Awards program.
  2. Plan and present programming of interest for children and/or YA library staff.
  3. Establish and maintain a repository of high-quality youth programs and vendors that libraries can draw on, including ideas for staff-led programs that allow libraries to develop cost-effective in-house programs.
  4. Assist eBCCLS with the selection of children's and young adult eContent materials for the shared core collection.
  5. With the Technology Committee, identify, evaluate and recommend software that member libraries can opt to use to manage summer reading programs. 
  6. Provide a venue for youth services providers, new and old, to meet and share experiences and ideas and promote professional development.
  7. Continue annual joint meeting with appropriate committees, as needed.

Commitment Expected: Meets regularly throughout the year.   

Who may join: Open to all staff interested in children's and young adult services.  Up to 30 members. 

Posted - Tue, Apr 2, 2019 at 3:21 PM. This article has been viewed 829 times.
Online URL: https://bccls.knowledgebase.co/article.php?id=1915

Powered by PHPKB (Knowledge Base Software)